Privacy Policy


Uniserve Privacy Policy

Uniserve Communications Corporation (“Uniserve”) is an information technology (IT) services provider, providing a full range of IT related services and solutions, including Internet services, digital telephone services, and digital television services.

 

At Uniserve, your privacy is of the utmost importance. This Privacy Policy describes our privacy practices with our customers’ and website visitors’ personal information, including how we protect, collect, use, disclose, and grant access to personal information. If you are a Uniserve employee, please read our Employee Privacy Policy.

 

We have established this Privacy Policy in accordance with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”), and on the basis of the ten principles set out in the National Standard of Canada Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information:

 

1.       Accountability;

2.       Identifying Purposes;

3.       Consent;

4.       Limiting Collection;

5.       Limiting Use, Disclosure, and Retention;

6.       Accuracy;

7.       Safeguards;

8.       Openness;

9.       Individual Access;

10.   Challenging Compliance.

 

What Is Personal Information?


For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, other than the person’s business title or business contact information when used or disclosed for the purpose of business communications. Personal information does not include anonymous or non-
non-personal information (i.e., information that cannot be associated with or tracked back to a specific individual).


What Personal Information Do We Collect?


We collect and maintain different types of personal information in respect of the individuals with whom we interact. The personal information we collect depends on the products or services you request and your voluntary disclosures to us.

 

For example, we may collect personal information when you:

 

·         Communicate with us through email, telephone, by IM, or by other means; 

  • create an account with us;
  • use or request any of our services or products, including our website; or
  • upload content to our servers.

Personal information we collect might include:

          contact and identification information, such as your name, mailing address, service address, telephone number, and email address;

          a copy of your government issued identification or other acceptable identification;

          account verification information (for example, customers who contact our customer-support by telephone may be asked questions to verify their ID for account security purposes);

          product-and-service related information concerning the products and services that we provide to, or receive from, you, such as device types and device locations on premises, call logs (for billing purposes), recordings of customer-service phone calls (for training purposes, to investigate and resolve complaints, and to analyze customer feedback so as to improve our services), security codes and passwords, and information contained in customer support requests;

          financial information, such as your credit card, direct deposit, and banking information;

          business relationship information, including information related to your agreements, preferences, advisors and decision-makers, as well as any feedback and information requested by or provided to you;

          technical information, such as your IP address, MAC address, device types, and operating system;

          any other personal information you choose to submit to us. For example, if you provide personal information on a form and submit that form to us, we may collect, use, and disclose such personal information in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy and as otherwise specified by us prior to such collection.


We may also collect market-related information, which may include personal information, concerning market trends and activities impacting our business. This information may include contract terms, financial information and other information for the purpose of market analysis and strategic planning. We may also collect information related to our media, investor and public relations activities and information related to our interactions with financial and other analysts and advisors.


Uniserve primarily collects personal information directly from you. In most circumstances where the personal information that we collect about you is held by a third party, we will obtain your permission before we seek out this information from such source (such permission may be given directly by you, or implied from your actions).


From time to time, we may utilize the services of third parties in our business and may also receive personal information collected by those third parties in the course of the performance of their services for us or otherwise. Where this is the case, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that such third parties have represented to us that they have the right to disclose your personal information to us.


Where permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements, we may collect information about you without your knowledge or consent.

 

Information Collected by Technological Means and Cookies

 

When you visit our website, we may collect information that is automatically sent to us by your web browser. This information may include your domain name, and your numerical IP address. We may also collect other information, such as which pages you view and the files you request. We may also collect software and debug information, information from API access tokens, and referral website addresses through Apache webserver stats.

We use this information to improve our understanding of how users use our services, to improve our services, and attract more customers. We may also use the information collected for our own research and development purposes.

The amount of information that is sent to us by technological means depends on your browser or device and settings you use. Please refer to the instructions provided by your browser or device if you want to learn more about what information it sends to Services you use, or how you may change or restrict this.

Cookies

We and third parties we partner with (such as Google) may use cookies and other similar technological means (collectively, “Cookies”), such as web beacons, API access tokens, tracking pixels, flash cookies (also known as locally shared objects), HTML5 cookies, and entity tags on our website to help us collect information through technological means.

These technological tools may track or collect information such as: (i) IP addresses; (ii) web browser and operating system characteristics; (iii) the pages of our website visited; (iv) referring URL; (v) device advertising ID; (vi) records of actions taken on our website; (vii) time and date of using our website; and (viii) the geographical location of visitors.

We use Cookies for a number of different reasons:

·         to improve functionality and performance of our website, including tailoring our website to increase relevancy of content displayed to you;

·         to facilitate your transactions on the website;

·         to authenticate users of our website;

·         to provide us with insights on how users use our website and other analytics, such as traffic on our website;

·         to remember your settings and preferences;

·         to determine if you have opened emails we sent you;

·         to determine what advertisements of ours you may have seen;

·         to determine the search queries you have used; and

·         to deliver relevant advertisements to you based on your interests, preferences, and activities. Cookies also help to avoid delivering the same advertisements to you too many times and to measure the usefulness of advertisements you have been delivered. Information gathered by Cookies may be shared with third parties, including advertisers. This means that sometimes you’ll see our products and services advertised elsewhere on the internet.

Analytical Tools

 

Our website uses Google Analytics and Google Analytics uses Cookies. Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic, including, the geographical source of website visits. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our website. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network. Among other things, this means that you may see our ads when you visit third-party websites.

We use the information collected by Google Analytics to gain insights on:

·         who visited our website;

·         where our visitors are from;

·         how our website is used by its visitors;

·         the website from which our visitors visited us;

·         what is or is not popular on our website; and

·         whether visitors ever return to our website.

You can opt-out of having your activity on our website made available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on how Google uses the data collected by Google Analytics, please visit: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

For more information on the general privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Behavioral Remarketing

We use remarketing services to advertise on third party websites to you after you visit our website. We and our third-party vendors use Cookies to inform, optimize and serve ads based on your past visits to our website.

Consent and Opting-Out of Cookies

We obtain your consent to our Cookies by providing you with transparent information in our privacy policy and providing you with the opportunity to make your choice. You have the right to object to the use of Cookies. Regular cookies may generally be disabled or removed by tools that are available as part of most commercial browsers, and in some but not all instances can be blocked in the future by selecting certain settings. Each browser you use will need to be set separately and different browsers offer different functionality and options in this regard. Also, these tools may not be effective in relation to Flash cookies or HTML5 cookies. For information on disabling Flash cookies go to Adobe’s website (www.adobe.com).

Please be aware that if you disable or remove Cookies some parts of our website will not work and that when you revisit our website your ability to limit cookies is subject to your browser settings and limitations. You can also find out more information about managing, disabling, and deleting cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org.


Why Do We Collect, Use, and Disclose Personal Information?


Uniserve collects personal information to enable us to manage, maintain and develop our business and operations, including:

          to establish, maintain and manage our relationship with you so that we may provide you with, or receive from you, the products and services that have been requested (for example, we will use your personal information to establish your identity and location so that we may provide you with the products and services that you have requested);

          to send informational or promotional communications;

          to deliver relevant advertisements to you;

          to recommend products or services;

          to understand your preferences;

          to offer you discounts;

          to review the products and services that we provide to you so that we may understand your requirements for our products and services and so that we may work to improve our products and services;

          to review the products and services that we obtain from you so that we may work with you and so that you may understand our requirements for such products and services;

          to respond to or comply with your requests (for example, if you prefer to be contacted at a business or residential telephone number and advise us of your preference, we will use this information to contact you at that number);

          to protect us against error, fraud, theft and damage to our goods and property;

          to enable us to undertake our environmental, health and safety activities, including incident planning, response and investigation;

          to provide you with accurate usage billing (for example, if you obtain phone services from us we will collect call logs for billing purposes);

          to enable us to comply with applicable law or regulatory requirements (for example, we may collect personal information to satisfy the obligations imposed on us by the Canadian Radio-television and Telecommunications Commission); and

          any other reasonable purpose to which you consent.


How Do We Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?


We may use or disclose your personal information:

          for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy; or

          for any additional purposes for which we have obtained your consent to the use or disclosure of your personal information.


We may use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements to do so.


When Do We Disclose Your Personal Information?


We may share your personal information with our employees, agents, suppliers, contractors, consultants and other parties who require such information to assist us with managing our relationship with you, including: third parties that provide services to us or on our behalf; third parties that assist Uniserve in the provision of services to you; and third parties whose services we use to conduct our business. For example, in order to process transactions with you, we may need to share some of your personal information with our payment processors.


In addition, personal information may be disclosed or transferred to another party during the course of or completion of, a change in ownership of or the grant of a security interest in, all or a part of Uniserve through, for example, an asset or share sale, or some other form of business combination, merger or joint venture, provided that such party is bound by appropriate agreements or obligations and is required to use or disclose your personal information in a manner consistent with the use and disclosure provisions of this Privacy Policy, unless you consent otherwise.


Further, your personal information may be disclosed:

          as permitted or required by applicable law or regulatory requirements;

          to comply with valid legal processes such as search warrants, subpoenas or court orders;

          as part of Uniserve ’s regular reporting activities;

          to protect the rights and property of Uniserve;

          during emergency situations or where necessary to protect the safety of a person or group of persons;

          where the personal information is publicly available; or

          in other situations to which you consent.

 


Your Consent Is Important to Us


It is important to us that we collect, use, or disclose your personal information where we have your consent to do so. Depending on the sensitivity of the personal information, your consent may be express, implied or deemed (using an opt-out mechanism). Express consent can be given orally, electronically or in writing. Implied consent is consent that can reasonably be inferred from your action or inaction. For example, when you enter into an agreement with us, we will assume your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information for purposes related to the performance of that agreement and for any other purposes identified to you at the relevant time.

 

Typically, we will seek your consent prior to or at the time that we collect your personal information. In certain circumstances, your consent may be obtained after collection but prior to our use or disclosure of your personal information. If we plan to use or disclose your personal information for a purpose not previously identified (either in this Privacy Policy or separately), we will endeavour to advise you of that purpose before such use or disclosure.


As we have described above, we may collect, use or disclose your personal information without your knowledge or consent where we are permitted or required to do so by applicable law or regulatory requirements.

 

By ordering or using our products or services (including our website), you consent to the collection, use, and disclosure of your personal information as set out in this Privacy Policy.


Deemed Consent (Opt-Out)


You may change or withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual obligations and reasonable notice, by contacting our Privacy Officer using the contact information set out below. All communications with respect to such withdrawal or variation of consent should be in writing and addressed to our Privacy Officer.

 

Please note that we may be unable to provide certain products or services to you if you have withdrawn your consent.


We assume that, unless you advise us otherwise, you have consented to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as explained in this Privacy Policy.


How Is Your Personal Information Protected?


Uniserve endeavours to maintain physical, technical and procedural safeguards that are appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information in question. These safeguards are designed to prevent your personal information from loss and unauthorized access, copying, use, modification or disclosure.

 

Risks

 

While we endeavour to keep your Personal Information safe, our collection, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information is not without risks. For example, our security safeguards may be compromised by viruses, hacking attempts, or physical break-ins. Consequently, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information. If your Personal Information was wrongfully accessed, there is a risk that you may suffer a harm, such as identity or credit card theft or financial loss.

 

Please be careful whenever sending Personal Information to us via email. Email is generally not a secure means of transferring information. We therefore cannot guarantee that this information will not be lost or used in a fraudulent manner and we encourage the use of email encryption to communicate with us.

 

Access and Rectification


Updating Your Personal Information


It is important that the information contained in our records is both accurate and current. If your personal information happens to change during the course of our relationship, please keep us informed of such changes.


In some circumstances we may not agree with your request to change your personal information and will instead append an alternative text to the record in question.


Access to Your Personal Information


You can ask to see your personal information. If you want to review, verify or correct your personal information, please contact us. Please note that any such communication must be in writing. Generally, your information is kept at our corporate office in Vancouver, BC.


When requesting access to your personal information, please note that we may request specific information from you to enable us to confirm your identity and right to access, as well as to search for and provide you with the personal information that we hold about you. We may charge you a fee to access your personal information; however, we will advise you of any fee in advance. If you require assistance in preparing your request, please contact the office of our Privacy Officer.


Your right to access the personal information that we hold about you is not absolute. There are instances where applicable law or regulatory requirements allow or require us to refuse to provide some or all of the personal information that we hold about you. In addition, the personal information may have been destroyed, erased or made anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices.


In the event that we cannot provide you with access to your personal information, we will endeavour to inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

 

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.


Revisions to this Privacy Policy


From time to time, we may make changes to this Privacy Policy. We will post any revised version of this Privacy Policy on our
website and we encourage you to refer back to it on a regular basis. This Privacy Policy was last updated on October 28, 2019 .


Interpretation of this Privacy Policy


Any interpretation associated with this Privacy Policy will be made by our Privacy Officer. This Privacy Policy includes examples but is not intended to be restricted in its application to such examples; therefore where the word “including” is used, it shall mean “including without limitation”.


This Privacy Policy does not create or confer upon any individual any rights, or impose upon Uniserve any obligations outside of, or in addition to, any rights or obligations imposed by Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable. Should there be, in a specific case, any inconsistency between this Privacy Policy and Canada’s federal and provincial privacy laws, as applicable, this Privacy Policy shall be interpreted, in respect of that case, to give effect to, and comply with, such privacy laws.